2019 AB Big Year

Number of species as of January 27: 38

That’s right, we are doing a 2019 Alberta Big Year. Here is the current list in reverse chronological order (most recent species on top) of our progress.

59. Green-winged Teal (Anas crezca) – April 28
58. Double-crested Cormorant (Phalacrocorax acritus) – April 28
57. Tree Swallow (Tachycieneta bicolor) – April 28
56. Franklin’s Gull (Leucophaeus pipixcan) -April 27
55. Song Sparrow (Melospiza melodia) – April 27
54. Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus) – April 27
53. Osprey (Pandion haliaetus) – April 21
52. Common Loon (Gavia immer) – April 20
51. Dark-eyed Junco (Junco hyemalis) – April 20
50. American Robin (Turdus migratorius) – April 19
49. Snow Goose (Anser caerulescens) – April 13
48. Northern Harrier (Circus hudsonicus) – April 13
47. Cackling Goose (Bryant’s hutchinsii) – April 13
46. American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos) – April 6
45. Rough-legged hawk (Buteo lagopus) – April 6
44. American Tree Sparrow (Spizelloides arborea) – April 3
43. Ring-billed Gulle (Larus delawarensis) – March 31
42. European Starling (Sturnus vulgaris) – March 31
41. House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) – March 15
40. Great Horned Owl (Bubo virginianus) – Feb 18
39. Snowy Owl (Bubo scandiacus) – Feb 17
38. House Finch (Haemorhous mexicanus) – Jan 27
37. Pine Siskin (Spinus pinus) – Jan 27
36. American Three-toed Woodpecker (Picoides dorsalis) – Jan 26
35. Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus) – Jan 26
34. Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis) – Jan 20
33. Pileated Woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus) – Jan 20
32. Canada Jay (Perisoreus canadensis) – Jan 20
31. Hairy Woodpecker (Dryobates villosus)- Jan 20
30. Blue Jay (Cyanocitta cristata) – Jan 20
29. Boreal Chickadee (Poecile hudsonicus) – Jan 20
28. Brown Creeper (Certhia americana) – Jan 20
27. Gadwall (Mareca strepera) – Jan 20
26. Northern Pintail – (Anas acuta) – Jan 20
25. Barrow’s Goldeneye – (Bucephala islandica) – Jan 20
24. Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena) – Jan 20
23. American Coot (Fulica americana) – Jan 20
22. Canada Goose (Branta canadensis) – Jan 20
21. Canada Goose (Branta canadensis) – Jan 20
20. Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus buccinator) – Jan 20
19. Tundra Swan (Cygnus columbianus) – Jan 20
18. Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos) – Jan 20
17. Redhead (Aythya americana) – Jan 20
16. Ring-necked Duck (Aythya collaris) – Jan 20
15. Lesser Scaup (Aythya affinis) – Genessee Lake – Jan 20
14. Bufflehead (Bucephala albeola) – Genessee Lake – Jan 20
13. Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula) – Genessee Lake – Jan 20
12. Hooded Merganser (Lophodytes cucullatus) – Genessee Lake – Jan 20
11. Common Merganser (Mergus merganser) – Genessee Lake – Jan 20
10. Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator) – Genessee Lake – Jan 20
9. Ruddy Duck (Oxyura jamaicensis) – Genessee Lake – Jan 20
8. Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus) – Genessee Lake – Jan 20
7. Black-billed Magpie (Pica hudsonia) – Hwy 40 outside of Tofield – Jan 13
6. Downy Woodpecker (Dryobates pubescens)- Beaverhill Bird Observatory – Jan 13
5. Common Raven (Corvus corax) – Beaverhill Bird Observatory – Jan 13
4. Black-capped Chickadee (Poecile atricapillus) – Beaverhill Bird Observatory – Jan 13
3. Red-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta canadensis) – Beaverhill Bird Observatory – Jan 13
2. White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis) – Beaverhill Bird Observatory – Jan 13
1. Common Redpoll (Acanthis flammea) – Beaverhill Bird Observatory – Jan 13