2019 AB Big Year

Number of species as of January 27: 38

That’s right, we are doing a 2019 Alberta Big Year. Here is the current list in reverse chronological order (most recent species on top) of our progress.

109. Chipping Sparrow (Spizella passerina) – May 21
108. American Goldfinch (Spinus tristis) – May 21
107. Yellow-rumped Warbler (Setophaga coronata) – May 20
106. Hammond’s Flycatcher (Empidonax hammondii) – May 20
105. Common Grackle (Quiscalus quiscula) – May 13
104. White-throated Sparrow (Zonotrichia albicollis) – May 13
103. Purple Martin (Progne subis) – May 13
102. Common Tern (Sterna hirundo) – May 13
101. Sharp-tailed Grouse (Tympanuchus phasianellus) – May 5
100. Hundsonian Godwit (Limosa haemastica) – May 4
99. Mouring Dove (Zenaida macroura) – May 4
98. Golden-crowned Kinglet (Regulus satrapa) – May 4
97. Eastern Phoebe (Sayornis phoebe) – May 4
96. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus varius) – May 4
95. American Kestrel (Falco sparverius) – May 4
94. Lapland Longspur (Calcarius lapponicus) – May 4
93. Western Meadowlark (
Sturnella neglecta) – May 4
92. Vesper Sparrow (Pooecetes gramineus) – May 4
91. Mountain Bluebird (Sialia currucoides) – May 4
90. Sharp-shinned Hawk (Accipiter striatus) – May 4
89. Sandhill Crane (Antigone canadensis) – May 4
88. Broad-winged Hawk (Buteo platypterus) – May 4
87. Merlin (Falco columbarius) – May 4
86. Willet (Tringa semipalmata) – May 4
85. Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus) – May 4
84. Marbled Godwit (Limosa fedoa) – May 4
83. American Avocet (Recurvirostra americana) – May 4
82. Eared Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis) – May 4
81. Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons) – May 4
80. Yellow-headed Blackbird (Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus) – May 4
79. Swainson’s Hawk (Buteo swainsoni) – May 4
78. American White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos -May 4
77. Killdeer (Charadrius vociferus) – May 4
76. Black-necked Stilt (Himantopus mexicanus) – May 4
75. Canvasback (Aythya valisineria) – May 4
74. Cinnamon Teal (Spatula cyanoptera) – May 4
73. Rusty Blackbird (Euphagus carolinus) – May 4
72. Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes) – May 4
71. Solitary Sandpiper (ringa solitaria) – May 4
70. Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica) – May 4
69. Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus) – May 4
68. Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias) – May 4
67. California Gull (Chroicocephalus philadelphia) – May 4
66. Bonaparte’s Gull (Chroicocephalus philadelphia) – May 4
65. Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus) – May 4
64. American Wigeon (Mareca americana) – May 4
63. Northern Shoveler (patula clypeata) – May 4
62. Blue-winged Teal (Spatula discors) – May 4
61. Red-tailed Hawk (Buteo jamaicensis) – May 4
60. Rock Pigeon (Columba livia) – May 4
59. Green-winged Teal (Anas crezca) – April 28
58. Double-crested Cormorant (Phalacrocorax acritus) – April 28
57. Tree Swallow (Tachycieneta bicolor) – April 28
56. Franklin’s Gull (Leucophaeus pipixcan) -April 27
55. Song Sparrow (Melospiza melodia) – April 27
54. Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus) – April 27
53. Osprey (Pandion haliaetus) – April 21
52. Common Loon (Gavia immer) – April 20
51. Dark-eyed Junco (Junco hyemalis) – April 20
50. American Robin (Turdus migratorius) – April 19
49. Snow Goose (Anser caerulescens) – April 13
48. Northern Harrier (Circus hudsonicus) – April 13
47. Cackling Goose (Bryant’s hutchinsii) – April 13
46. American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos) – April 6
45. Rough-legged hawk (Buteo lagopus) – April 6
44. American Tree Sparrow (Spizelloides arborea) – April 3
43. Ring-billed Gulle (Larus delawarensis) – March 31
42. European Starling (Sturnus vulgaris) – March 31
41. House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) – March 15
40. Great Horned Owl (Bubo virginianus) – Feb 18
39. Snowy Owl (Bubo scandiacus) – Feb 17
38. House Finch (Haemorhous mexicanus) – Jan 27
37. Pine Siskin (Spinus pinus) – Jan 27
36. American Three-toed Woodpecker (Picoides dorsalis) – Jan 26
35. Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus) – Jan 26
34. Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis) – Jan 20
33. Pileated Woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus) – Jan 20
32. Canada Jay (Perisoreus canadensis) – Jan 20
31. Hairy Woodpecker (Dryobates villosus)- Jan 20
30. Blue Jay (Cyanocitta cristata) – Jan 20
29. Boreal Chickadee (Poecile hudsonicus) – Jan 20
28. Brown Creeper (Certhia americana) – Jan 20
27. Gadwall (Mareca strepera) – Jan 20
26. Northern Pintail – (Anas acuta) – Jan 20
25. Barrow’s Goldeneye – (Bucephala islandica) – Jan 20
24. Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena) – Jan 20
23. American Coot (Fulica americana) – Jan 20
22. Canada Goose (Branta canadensis) – Jan 20
21. Canada Goose (Branta canadensis) – Jan 20
20. Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus buccinator) – Jan 20
19. Tundra Swan (Cygnus columbianus) – Jan 20
18. Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos) – Jan 20
17. Redhead (Aythya americana) – Jan 20
16. Ring-necked Duck (Aythya collaris) – Jan 20
15. Lesser Scaup (Aythya affinis) – Genessee Lake – Jan 20
14. Bufflehead (Bucephala albeola) – Genessee Lake – Jan 20
13. Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula) – Genessee Lake – Jan 20
12. Hooded Merganser (Lophodytes cucullatus) – Genessee Lake – Jan 20
11. Common Merganser (Mergus merganser) – Genessee Lake – Jan 20
10. Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator) – Genessee Lake – Jan 20
9. Ruddy Duck (Oxyura jamaicensis) – Genessee Lake – Jan 20
8. Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus) – Genessee Lake – Jan 20
7. Black-billed Magpie (Pica hudsonia) – Hwy 40 outside of Tofield – Jan 13
6. Downy Woodpecker (Dryobates pubescens)- Beaverhill Bird Observatory – Jan 13
5. Common Raven (Corvus corax) – Beaverhill Bird Observatory – Jan 13
4. Black-capped Chickadee (Poecile atricapillus) – Beaverhill Bird Observatory – Jan 13
3. Red-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta canadensis) – Beaverhill Bird Observatory – Jan 13
2. White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis) – Beaverhill Bird Observatory – Jan 13
1. Common Redpoll (Acanthis flammea) – Beaverhill Bird Observatory – Jan 13